ROGERS, Circuit Judge.
[…] The court instructed the jury that the Government introduced evidence pertaining to Taylor's "involvement in an escape attempt" as evidence supporting the future-dangerousness aggravator, but drastically limited Taylor's ability to rebut the allegation. (PID 7766.) The jury subsequently found the aggravating factor "tends to support imposition of the death penalty." (PID 2288.) I would vacate Taylor's death sentence and remand for a new sentencing hearing.
Under the FDPA, a party may present information relevant to establish or rebut any mitigating or aggravating factors. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c); Sears v. Upton, 561 U.S. 945, 950, 130 S.Ct. 3259, 177 L.Ed.2d 1025 (2010). But such information "may be excluded if its probative value is out-weighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c).
Agent James Melia testified that Inez Marshall (Marshall's grandmother or godmother) called and told him "it appeared
The majority contends the statements are relevant to put Taylor's letter to his girlfriend in context,